Help support alternative media by visiting our advertisers

Ice Cream Recalled for Listeria – Multiple Brands

This is an expanded recall.

ice cream

Ice Cream Recalled for Listeria

Blue Bell

BRENHAM, Texas – Blue Bell Ice Cream is voluntarily recalling all products that were made with a cookie dough ingredient supplied by a third party supplier Aspen Hills, Inc., due to the potential for them to contain Listeria monocytogenes. Listeria monocytogenes can cause serious and sometimes fatal infections in young children, frail or elderly people, and others with weakened immune systems. Although healthy individuals may suffer only short-term symptoms such as high fever, severe headache, stiffness, nausea, abdominal pain and diarrhea, Listeria infection can cause miscarriages and stillbirths among pregnant women.

No illnesses have been reported to date. Blue Bell initiated this expanded recall after Aspen Hills provided additional information on affected cookie dough lots. Although our products in the marketplace have passed our test and hold program, which requires that finished product samples from a batch test negative for Listeria monocytogenes before the batch can be released, Blue Bell is initiating this recall out of an abundance of caution. This recall is being conducted in cooperation with the FDA.

This recall includes the following products in half gallons and pints, Blue Bell Chocolate Chip Cookie Dough and Blue Bell Cookie Two Step sold to retail outlets, and three gallon flavors sold to food service accounts including Blue Bell Blue Monster, Blue Bell Chocolate Chip Cookie, and Blue Bell Krazy Kookie Dough. These products were produced from February 2, 2016 through September 7, 2016.

The consumer and food service products produced with the cookie dough pieces were distributed in the following states Alabama, Arkansas, Florida, Georgia, Kansas, Kentucky, Louisiana, Mississippi, Missouri, New Mexico, North Carolina, Oklahoma, South Carolina, Tennessee, Texas and Virginia.

Consumers should not eat the recalled products and are encouraged to return them to the place of purchase for a full refund.

We continue to work closely with our regulatory agencies, and we remain committed to ensuring we are producing safe products for our consumers to enjoy. For more information, consumers with questions may call 979-836-7977, Monday – Friday 8 a.m. – 5 p.m. CST.

This is an expansion of the original recall posted here: Link to Blue Bell Recall

 blue-bell  ucm524762

 Blue Bunny

Le Mars, Iowa – Wells Enterprises, Inc. is voluntarily recalling two lots of Blue Bunny Hoppin’ Holidoodle ice cream sold at retail outlets, because they contain snickerdoodle cookie dough pieces recalled by the supplier, Aspen Hills, due to potential contamination with Listeria monocytogenes. Wells has received no reports of illness attributable to this product.

Only Hoppin’ Holidoodle ice cream with the following lot numbers and best if used by dates are included in this recall. The recalled product is a seasonal holiday flavor with very limited geographic distribution in six states. Consumers should check the side of their ice cream packages to check for the following lot numbers and best if used by dates:

 

Product Name Size UPC, Lot #, Best Used by Date States Distributed
Blue Bunny Hoppin’
Holidoodle
Ice Cream
46 fluid ounces UPC 070640014644
LOT 60001 MM 19115 6228
BEST IF USED BY 02/13/18
UPC 070640014651
(High altitude)
LOT 60001 MM 19115 6229
BEST IF USED BY 02/14/18
NE, OK, KS, MO, AZ,TX

 

No other Blue Bunny product is included in this recall.

Listeria monocytogenes is an organism that can cause serious and sometimes fatal infections in young children, frail or elderly people, and others with weakened immune systems. Although healthy individuals may suffer only short-term symptoms such as high fever, severe headache, stiffness, nausea, abdominal pain and diarrhea, Listeria monocytogenes infection can cause miscarriages and stillbirths among pregnant women.

Consumers with product matching lot numbers and best if used by dates should return the products to the retail outlets where purchased for a full refund. Anyone requiring more information should telephone Wells Enterprises, Inc. consumer affairs at 1-800-331-0830.

blue-bunny

Nestle

Glendale, CA – Nestlé USA, Inc. is initiating a voluntary recall of its Nestlé Drumstick Club 16 count Variety Pack and 24 count Vanilla Pack (with cones marked for easy individual sale) due to a possible health risk. The two pack sizes contain 4.6 fl.oz. cones and were manufactured in Bakersfield, Calif. and distributed nationally. No other production codes, sizes or varieties of Nestlé Drumstick products are affected by this recall.

The company received positive test results for Listeria monocytogenes (LM) from equipment contact surfaces from a location on the production line where these products are made. There have been no positive test results for LM present in the Drumstick cones themselves. The products impacted by the voluntary recall were put into distribution inadvertently. No illnesses have been reported to date; the company is initiating this recall as a precautionary action to avoid any potential for consumer illness.

Listeria monocytogenes can cause serious and sometimes fatal infections in young children, frail or elderly people, and others with weakened immune systems. Although healthy individuals may suffer only short-term symptoms such as high fever, severe headache, stiffness, nausea, abdominal pain and diarrhea, Listeria infection can cause miscarriages and stillbirths among pregnant women.

The Nestlé recall is limited to the Drumstick Club 16 Count Variety Pack and 24 count Vanilla Pack, made at the company’s Bakersfield, Calif. ice cream production facility. The product identification codes can be found on the back of the packages and on the individually marked vanilla cones from the 24 count pack.  The two packs being recalled carry distinct UPC codes, as well as a “best before” date and production code.

Description

Production Code

UPC

Best Before Date

DSTK Club CP 16×4.6floz US

6244580212 72554-11096

Between June 2 – June 15, 2017

6245580212
6246580212
6247580212
6248580212
6249580212
6250580212
6251580212
6252580212
6253580212
6254580212
6255580212
6256580212
6257580212

DSTK Vanilla 24×4.6floz US

6258580212

72554-00160

Between June 16 – June 19, 2017

6259580212
6260580212
6261580212

Consumers who may have purchased the product listed above should not consume it, but instead should return it to the place of purchase or contact Nestlé Consumer Services for replacement. Please call or text 1-800-681-1676 or email Nestleproductinquiry@casupport.com; representatives are available 24/7.  News about this recall also can be found on Nestléusa.com and Drumstick.com.

 nestle  nestle2  nestle

Product Safety

(Visited 23 times, 1 visits today)

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.


*